FORUMS
Active Topics | Search | Settings
SDGO / Technical / Bug Reports
Message Icon Topic: Sword Impulse Gundam Glitch!
Post Reply Post New Topic     Page  of 2 Next
Avatar
tehCHAOS
Cadet
Joined: Nov 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11

Topic: Sword Impulse Gundam Glitch!
Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 2:00pm
Quote tehCHAOS Reply
Every time i play sword impulse gundam, when i finish my 1 combo at the end my gundam just gets stuck and stays in the last formation of the swing. I can't move or change weapons and attack. The only way i can fix it is if someone else knocks me down. I'm pretty sure its a glitch in the game because it is only happening to my sword impulse gundam :/ please help!
IP IP Logged
Avatar
support250
Moderator
[GM]Droid
Moderator
Joined: Jun 20 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 864

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 2:22pm Quote support250 Reply
Can you please use either fraps or another video recording program to capture this and either upload to youtube or vimeo and submit a ticket to help desk? Thank you.

Edited by support250 - Mar 15 2012 at 2:22pm
IP IP Logged
SaviourII
Lieutenant
Joined: Oct 27 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 428

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 5:26pm Quote SaviourII Reply
Oh wow. It's not only me or lag then. I get this exact problem too ever few games.
And no one is using special either, you can turn freely and that's about it, as well as take damage.

Also when you switch to weapon 2 on sword impulse, it likes to cut off the left back part wing like thing.

Edited by SaviourII - Mar 15 2012 at 5:28pm
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Vartio
Captain
Joined: Oct 18 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1228

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 5:41pm Quote Vartio Reply
Looks like the glitch
*puts on shades*
works on impulse.
YEAAAAAAAAAH!
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Specs
Commander
Spec the wrecked Mech
Joined: Apr 03 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 677

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 6:03pm Quote Specs Reply
*baps Vartio with a Hyper Hammer*

Sword Impulse, huh? That thing's always been wierd, has a 3 hit melee that can extend to like, 7 hits with skill. Never heard of this issue before.
We are the legacy of the past.
We are the future without conflict.
We are the teachers of the present.
We are...University of Celestial Being.
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Zeirnaton
Captain
Joined: Nov 13 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1886

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 6:39pm Quote Zeirnaton Reply
this glitch is present in KR thought I'd give a heads up since we aren't the only one
IP IP Logged
SaviourII
Lieutenant
Joined: Oct 27 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 428

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 6:45pm Quote SaviourII Reply
We made atomic and thermonuclear bombs before everyone in the world. Surely we got this glitch down. ;3

P.s. I know North America isn't only the united states.
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Lavos2012
Major
Woe is I
Joined: Dec 09 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2788

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 7:17pm Quote Lavos2012 Reply
yes this glitch exists in NA version, seems to be kinda random tho, it happens to have a chance to occur when you use Weapon 3 the "Combined Sword Combo", if this happens it freezes you in place on the last part of the animation and the only way to get un-frozen/un-stuck is to be Knocked Down with either enemy Melee or a KD ranged attack such as a Physical or Beam Sniper attack

this bug needs to be fixed pronto, i just came here to see if it was reported yet

also why is it that these bugs that only recently came about in SDGO KR also are in the NA version but some have been around in the NA version since launch?

Edit: Saviour, the Switch to Weap 2 thing isnt a Bug, those arent wings, their boomerang handles, their supposed to be detached when you use the weapon, just like how when Providence has all its funnels sent out, their not on his body anymore till the weapon reloads

if you dont have Sword Strike then i wont blame you for not knowing,  the same thing happens on Sword Strike when you switch to its boomerang, the handle detaches from the one shoulder while its selected or being used


Edited by Lavos2012 - Mar 15 2012 at 7:22pm
IP IP Logged
SaviourII
Lieutenant
Joined: Oct 27 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 428

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 10:22pm Quote SaviourII Reply
@Lavos : Crap, i had to go look up Sword Impulse again to make sure. Guess my long term memory for Gundam is fading slowly. O:

On topic: I dont think i will be playing Sword Impulse much until glitched fixed. Sad, i waited 3 months since gash to make it );
Good news is i got blast impulse. :%7d
OK
up


Edited by SaviourII - Mar 15 2012 at 10:22pm
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Zeirnaton
Captain
Joined: Nov 13 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1886

Posted: Mar 15 2012 at 10:54pm Quote Zeirnaton Reply
Can do it fine in normal play but for some reason when using fraps it just doesn't work so idk
IP IP Logged
overpal
Cadet
Joined: Dec 20 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9

Posted: Mar 16 2012 at 6:14am Quote overpal Reply
I am having exactly the same issue. Please fix it. I wait three months to build my own sword impulse, and I am encountering this glitch.

"Every time i play sword impulse gundam, when i finish my 1 combo at the end my gundam just gets stuck and stays in the last formation of the swing. I can't move or change weapons and attack. The only way i can fix it is if someone else knocks me down. I'm pretty sure its a glitch in the game because it is only happening to my sword impulse gundam :/ please help!" D: D: D:
IP IP Logged
xxDemonisedxx
Cadet
Joined: Nov 02 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7

Posted: Mar 26 2012 at 8:22am Quote xxDemonisedxx Reply
me to same problem
IP IP Logged
BrendenFung
Space Cadet
Joined: May 06 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 70

Posted: Mar 26 2012 at 8:34am Quote BrendenFung Reply
Originally posted by Specs

*baps Vartio with a Hyper Hammer* Sword Impulse, huh? That thing's always been wierd, has a 3 hit melee that can extend to like, 7 hits with skill. Never heard of this issue before.



Show me this 7 hit combo - i have no glitch btw ^^
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Jawfin
Commander
Mr. Finfin
Joined: Dec 24 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 585

Posted: Mar 26 2012 at 9:24am Quote Jawfin Reply
I've got glitched Sword Impulse as well - third swing of w1 combo and I'm bent over.  There's a similar thread on the tech support boards where someone posted a video of what this looks like.
 
Just to add the info again here, the glitch may or may not be related to whether the Sword Impulse was built with BP or was from Gashapon.
 
Of the people who responded to the other thread, everyone that had the glitch had built theirs from BP, while those who said they had no problem had received theirs from the gashapon.
 
Hope this gets fixed quickly.
 
Thank you,
 
Jawfin
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Noobverest
General
Beamer
Joined: Oct 21 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8637

Posted: Mar 26 2012 at 9:29am Quote Noobverest Reply
never glitched

made from bp

._. wut?

IP IP Logged
Avatar
Jawfin
Commander
Mr. Finfin
Joined: Dec 24 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 585

Posted: Mar 26 2012 at 11:05am Quote Jawfin Reply
This youtube video from EXOLEGENDS shows the problem quite clearly.
 
 
Jawfin
IP IP Logged
Avatar
EXOLEGENDS
Ensign
Joined: Jan 27 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 143

Posted: Mar 27 2012 at 1:27am Quote EXOLEGENDS Reply

Thanks!

IP IP Logged
Avatar
00Silver
Lieutenant
Joined: Oct 21 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 304

Posted: Mar 27 2012 at 3:05am Quote 00Silver Reply
The same thing happened to me I don't know why but most of the time when I play Sword Impulse It just Glitches like hell,
What happened was that when I almost about to hit the third time, Sword impulse just stuck and stays there but I can still turn around and when I get Knocked down I just got back to normal and started moving again and then The second time happened after the last one strait away, this keeps happening every time I'm about to hit him the third hit.
IP IP Logged
specsu
Cadet
Joined: Mar 19 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7

Posted: Mar 27 2012 at 6:38am Quote specsu Reply
Originally posted by BrendenFung

Originally posted by Specs

*baps Vartio with a Hyper Hammer* Sword Impulse, huh? That thing's always been wierd, has a 3 hit melee that can extend to like, 7 hits with skill. Never heard of this issue before.



Show me this 7 hit combo - i have no glitch btw ^^


It used to be, at least, that if you used MCA to land 2 hits at a time, dash, and do 2 more hits, then finish with your anchor, or something like that.  The KD counter wouldn't register a knockdown if you didn't use the 3rd hit of your melee.

I havn't played SI in ages though, it may have been patched out.
EDIT: Epyon can do something similar with its W1, try that out if you get one.


Edited by specsu - Mar 27 2012 at 6:39am
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Slash925
Cadet
Joined: Feb 05 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31

Posted: Apr 17 2012 at 10:47pm Quote Slash925 Reply
same here im i don't wanna trash the unit im out of space this been a issue for a long time already i mean if the unit was already buged in KR then why release it here in the US :/ life is a beach isn't it   
\o/
IP IP Logged
Avatar
lazyboi344
Major
TartCat Photoshop
Joined: Oct 29 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3595

Posted: Apr 18 2012 at 8:04pm Quote lazyboi344 Reply
this has happened alot to others but overall not alot of people have this bug like i dont have it :D
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Noobverest
General
Beamer
Joined: Oct 21 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8637

Posted: Apr 18 2012 at 8:08pm Quote Noobverest Reply
i encountered a similar glitch with neue ziel in grid? or tag today ._.

it was interesting.

Changing to range mode and then got stuck and sat there

i was like wuuuuuuuuuuuuttttttttttttttttt

then someone shot me and i flinched and it got unstuck.... so i assume it was the same as this glitch

IP IP Logged
Avatar
Slash925
Cadet
Joined: Feb 05 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31

Posted: Apr 21 2012 at 1:32am Quote Slash925 Reply
i guess they gave up the glich was tomouch for them :/
\o/
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Slash925
Cadet
Joined: Feb 05 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31

Posted: Apr 21 2012 at 2:42am Quote Slash925 Reply
Originally posted by Noobverest

i encountered a similar glitch with neue ziel in grid? or tag today ._.

it was interesting.

Changing to range mode and then got stuck and sat there

i was like wuuuuuuuuuuuuttttttttttttttttt

then someone shot me and i flinched and it got unstuck.... so i assume it was the same as this glitch
my glich is kinda like that but it happons every melee combo
\o/
IP IP Logged
Avatar
Slash925
Cadet
Joined: Feb 05 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 31

Posted: Apr 21 2012 at 11:34pm Quote Slash925 Reply
Originally posted by Zeirnaton

this glitch is present in KR thought I'd give a heads up since we aren't the only one
We have acknowledged the problem with our latest BB Senshi units.  Read on for more details. and what about this?
\o/
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic     Page  of 2 Next
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum